Monday, December 21, 2015

And I Return


Nope, contrary to what you may have thought, I haven't dropped off the planet! Wow, has it really been three months already since my last post?! I have a stack of photos waiting to be edited and uploaded, but between busyness and technical issues I haven't managed to work on them. :/

During September and October I spent three weeks in Australia, visiting friends and family . . . and enjoying the weather :D lol. In Aus, short sleeves and jandals -- try not to get sunburnt; walk off the plane into Auckland terminal -- *put puffer jacket on* *still freeze*. Lol. Great trip! Photos coming :)

Since I've been back I've taught a full term of recorder classes, and finished the year off with my students and siblings performing a concert at a local rest home. It's somewhat weird to think I've been teaching for three years now!

While I have some extra time on my hands *cough* since my students are on summer holidays, I become student again, solidifying scales for my next flute exam, and studying so I can {one day/finally} graduate. So if I come on here speaking French and {scientific} Latin . . .
Somewhere between knocking things off my to do list and enjoying the warmer weather (if and when it arrives lol) I'm supposed to get some job hunting in. *Sigh*

At present I can't edit photos on our desktop computer (not sure if I can run updates to rectify that or not) and the adapter for my super-slow laptop died last week . . . I should be able to replace that but not sure how quickly with Christmas being this week. So hopefully I can sort something out and get some more photos on here! But for now, 



  1. aww... I'm sorry about your computer issues... I seem to have acquired the title of "computer fixer upper" around here because I am so tech savvy. ha! I hope you get it sorted out!!

    1. Well feel free to come and sort things out for me :P tbh. I am known as the IT tech around here, but more with software. I've never been particularly interested in the hardware side of things :)

  2. Yay, it's nice to see an update - if even a quick one. Hopefully your adapter arrives soon, Merry Christmas!

    1. Thanks :) hopefully I'll be able to do some real updates soon though!! Lol. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!